HoloHolo Hawai`i logo
Na Ohana O Na Hui Waa Results
Windward Kai Canoe Club Regatta

June 27, 1999 - Ke`ehi Lagoon


EVENT # 0	SPECIALS		1/4 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	02:11.9	Kalihi Kai	5
	2	02:28.2	Hawaiian Outrigger	3
	3	02:36.3	Kamehameha	2
				
	"CREW: Mariah Murdock, McVeagh Kaanapu, Kai Richardson"

EVENT # 1	GIRLS 12 YEARS & UNDER		1/4 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	02:25.8	Kaneohe	5
	2	02:40.6	Kamehameha	3
	3	02:43.9	Windward Kai	2
	4	02:57.7	Lokahi	1
	5	03:01.3	Waikiki Yacht Club
	6	03:02.6	Na Keiki O Ka Moi
	7	03:43.1	Hawaiian Outrigger	
	8	04:16.5	Manu O Ke Kai

	"CREW: Shalei Mark, Shayna Torres, Nicole Abordo"
	"Melissa Fallau, Precious Vincent, Courtney DeCosta"

EVENT # 2	BOYS 12 YEAR & UNDER		1/4 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	02:20.3	Kaneohe	5
	2	02:20.8	Kamehameha	3
	3	02:22.3	Windward Kai	2
	4	02:33.8	Lokahi	1
	5	02:34.3	Hawaiian Outrigger
			 	
	"CREW: Alika Kolopodes, Isaac Dikilato, Chad Adams"
	"Brandon Shimomura, Kawaika Kahiapo, Keoni Anderson"

EVENT # 3	MIXED BOYS & GIRLS 12 YEARS & UNDER		1/4 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	02:14.1	Na Keiki O Ka Moi	5
	2	02:37.2	Kaneohe	3
	3	02:49.1	Windward Kai	2
	4	02:52.3	Waikiki Yacht Club	1
	5	03:05.4	Hui O Ikaika
	 		 	
	"CREW: Terann Kaaehuahiwi-Pavao, Falynn Medeiros, Koleka Haia"
	"Chase Keliipaakaua, Jericho Leedy, Damien Awong-Kuamoo"

EVENT # 4	GIRLS 13 YEARS & UNDER 		1/4 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	02:22.8	Kamehameha	5
	2	02:26.7	Kaneohe	3
	3	02:27.1	Lokahi	2
	4	02:30.0	Na Keiki O Ka Moi	1
	5	02:43.9	Waikiki Yacht Club
			 	
	"CREW: Kaitlin Lee, Erica Koa, Justina Kim"
	"Kristine Carden, Jaclyn Kahele, Tina Kaku"			

EVENT # 5	BOYS 13 YEARS & UNDER		1/4 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	02:13.5	Lokahi	5
	2	02:17.0	Kaneohe	3
	3	02:18.1	Imua	2
			 	
	"CREW: Ryan Keomaka, Jason Fong-Aiu, Courtney Hiramoto"
	"Shane Kamakura, Jastin Lui, Jordan Fong-Aiu"

EVENT # 6	GIRLS 14 YEARS & UNDER		1/4 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	02:16.7	Kaneohe	5
	2	02:22.2	Waikiki Yacht Club	3
	3	02:22.7	Na Keiki O Ka Moi	2
	4	02:30.0	Windward Kai	1
	5	02:31.4	Kalihi Kai
	6	02:34.5	Lokahi
	7	02:35.3	Kamehameha
	8	02:37.7	Koa Kai
			 	
	"CREW: Brooke Calpito, Erin Jenny, Treasure Watanabe"
	"Sanoe Lee, Ulu Medeiros, Juli Sanders"

EVENT # 7	BOYS 14 YEARS & UNDER		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	02:10.0	Kaneohe	5
	2	02:18.9	Lokahi	3
	3	02:20.2	Imua	2
	4	02:23.3	Kamehameha	1
				
	"CREW: Ona Souza, Brandon Shimomura, Robert Heidenfeldt"
	"Nohea Sanders, Hoku Ilae, Kawika Kahiapo"

EVENT # 8	"WOMEN NOVICE ""B"""		1/4 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	02:10.6	Lokahi	5
	2	02:12.0	Koa Kai	3
	3	02:16.9	Waikiki Yacht Club	2
	4	02:17.9	Waikiki Beach Boys	1
	5	02:20.0	Imua
	6	02:26.7	Kaneohe
	7	02:28.6	Kalihi Kai
	8	02:37.2	Windward Kai
	9	02:37.3	Manu O Ke Kai
	10	02:44.8	Hui O Ikaika
	11	03:00.9	Hawaiian Outrigger

	"CREW: Loan Shillinger, Beth Iwamoto, Morgan Andaluz"
	"Amy Solomon, Hiroko Hayashi, Christy Borton"	

EVENT # 9	"MEN NOVICE ""B"""		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	03:49.5	Waikiki Yacht Club	5
	2	03:49.8	Lokahi	3
	3	03:50.2	Koa Kai	 2
	4	03:53.2	Na Keiki O Ka Moi	1
	5	03:53.7	Kalihi Kai
	6	03:55.7	Imua
	7	03:59.1	Windward Kai
	8	04:04.2	Kai Poha
	9	04:17.2	Waikiki Beach Boys
			 	
	"CREW: Tim McDonald, Scott White, Geoff Chang"
	"John Dupriest, Charles Bergman, Jim McKown"		

EVENT # 10	GIRLS 15 YEARS & UNDER		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	04:40.0	Windward Kai	5
	2	04:43.3	Na Keiki O Ka Moi	3
	3	04:43.5	Kaneohe	2
	4	04:47.9	Manu O Ke Kai	1
	5	04:58.0	Lokahi
	6	05:04.5	Kalihi Kai
	7	05:07.3	Alapa Hoe
	8	05:26.8	Waikiki Yacht Club
				
	"CREW: Rose Carroll, Alissa Carson, Erin Horton"
	"Kristine Lancaster, Kaui Torres, Kaimana Kualapai"

EVENT # 11	BOYS 15 YEARS & UNDER		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	04:05.3	Na Keiki O Ka Moi	5
	2	04:08.1	Kaneohe	3
	3	04:21.1	Kalihi Kai	2
	4	04:21.5	Lokahi	1
	5	04:23.5	Manu O Ke Kai
	6	04:25.3	Waikiki Yacht Club
	
	"CREW: Angel Huihui, John Correa, Donald Napierala-Dias"
	"Ikaika Kakalia-Carden, Clint Adams, Baba Holbron"

EVENT # 12	GIRLS 16 YEARS & UNDER		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	04:52.7	Kaneohe	5
	2	05:02.5	Na Keiki O Ka Moi	3
	3	05:03.0	Windward Kai	2
	4	05:16.8	Lokahi	1
	5	05:25.9	Koa Kai	

	"CREW: Crystal Makishima, Ember Moore, Jaci Van Blarcom"		
	"Jin Bautista, Darlene Ramones, Tehani Wong"

EVENT # 13	BOYS 16 YEARS & UNDER		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	04:05.3	Waikiki Yacht Club	5
	2	04:11.4	Manu O Ke Kai	3
	3	04:17.1	Kaneohe	2
	4	04:17.5	Alapa Hoe	1
	5	04:18.2	Kamehameha
	6	04:38.7	Lokahi
	7	04:39.9	Windward Kai
	DQ	04:06.7	Koa Kai
	 		 	
	"CREW: Jesse McCarty, Brandon Woods, David Sugihara"
	"Christoper Lefebvre, Eric Varley, Jared Lee"	

EVENT # 14	GIRLS 18 YEARS & UNDER		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	04:35.9	Kaneohe	5
	2	04:36.8	Na Keiki O Ka Moi	3
	3	04:42.0	Manu O Ke Kai	2
	4	04:50.9	Windward Kai	1
	5	05:02.3	Koa Kai	
	6	05:08.4	Alapa Hoe
	7	05:15.3	Lokahi
				
	"CREW: Sanoe Lee, Jaci Van Blarcom, Tasha Silva"
	"Ember Moore, Sandy Simeona, Tehani Wong"		

EVENT # 15	BOYS 18 YEARS & UNDER		1 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	08:06.0	Manu O Ke Kai	5
 	2	08:08.5	Windward Kai	3
	3	08:09.7	Kaneohe	2
	4	08:26.4	Waikiki Beach Boys	1
	5	08:36.7	Waikiki Yacht Club
	6	08:37.1	Kalihi Kai
				
	"CREW: Mike Minami, Alika Ishihara, Pat Niez"
	"Terrance Ubando, Noa Keithley, David Robello"

EVENT # 16	"WOMEN NOVICE ""A"""		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	04:21.2	Waikiki Yacht Club	5
	2	04:31.6	Koa Kai	 3
	3	04:33.5	Lokahi	2
	4	04:40.7	Kalihi Kai	1
	5	04:48.1	Manu O Ke Kai
	6	04:50.5	Waikiki Beach Boys
	7	05:00.5	Imua
	DQ	04:57.7	Kaneohe
	DQ	DNF	Na Keiki O Ka Moi
			 	
	"CREW: Susan Thoemmes, Mary Vergel, Emily White"
	"Katherine Kickertz, Sarah Nourse, Page Chang"	

EVENT # 17	"MEN NOVICE ""A"""		1 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	07:40.7	Lokahi	5
	2	07:43.0	Koa Kai 	3
	3	07:53.1	Hawaiian Outrigger	2
	4	08:01.7	Imua	1
	5	08:16.0	Windward Kai
	6	08:25.3	Kamehameha
			 	
	"CREW: Tracey Poepoe, Neil Gushi, Jason Paloma"
	"Erik DeRyke, Tim Awaya, Scott Dodd"	

EVENT # 18	WOMEN FRESHMEN		1 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	08:42.3	Lokahi	5
	2	08:56.4	Waikiki Yacht Club	3
	3	09:37.7	Na Keiki O Ka Moi	2
				
	"CREW: Nalyne Harada, Jennifer Thompson-Tuzon, Ine Bogart"
	"Renee Klingle, Kirsten Ford, Dy Valdez"

EVENT # 19	MEN FRESHMEN		1 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	07:29.4	Kamehameha	5
	2	07:32.3	Waikiki Yacht Club	3
	3	07:35.0	Waikiki Beach Boys	2
	4	07:52.8	Koa Kai 	1
	5	08:11.4	Kalihi Kai
	6	08:37.9	Hui O Ikaika
	7	08:45.0	Kai Poha
			 	
	"CREW: Derek Tuzon, Kalani Kam, BJ Bagood"
	"J Donovan, Jeff Lum, Jonathan Kahoalii"	

EVENT # 20	WOMEN SOPH		1 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	08:45.3	Lokahi	5
	2	09:04.2	Waikiki Beach Boys	3
	3	09:13.5	Manu O Ke Kai	2
	4	09:16.7	Koa Kai	 1
	5	09:51.1	Waikiki Yacht Club
				
	"CREW: Bozo Vierra, Koko Jennings, Sharon Mizuno"
	"Charlotte Sykora, Katie Slocumb, Iwa Bush"	

EVENT # 21	MEN SOPH		1 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	07:44.9	Manu O Ke Kai	5
	2	07:47.8	Waikiki Beach Boys	3
	3	07:51.9	Alapa Hoe	2
	4	07:56.8	Koa Kai 	1
	5	07:59.2	Na Keiki O Ka Moi
	6	08:19.9	Lokahi
	DQ	08:17.8	Kalihi Kai

	"CREW: Moku Sanborn, Mariano Larghi, Che Sabol"
	"Robert Pactol, Art Cozad, Darrell Naeole"		

EVENT # 22	WOMEN SENIOR		1-1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	13:16.5	Lokahi	5
	2	14:06.7	Waikiki Yacht Club	3
	3	14:40.8	Kalihi Kai	2
	4	14:59.0	Kamehameha	1
	5	15:19.5	Kaneohe
	6	16:03.4	Koa Kai	
			 	
	"CREW: Mikala Hetland, Jennifer Thompson-Tuzon, Dy Valdez"
	"Jennifer MacLean, Deborah Rosenblum, Iwa Bush"	

EVENT # 23	MEN SENIOR		1-1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	11:41.9	Waikiki Beach Boys	5
	2	12:11.7	Lokahi	3
	3	12:19.1	Koa Kai	 2
	4	12:24.0	Waikiki Yacht Club	1
	5	12:24.6	Kaneohe
	6	12:57.1	Kalihi Kai
	7	12:57.5	Na Keiki O Ka Moi
	8	13:03.1	Kamehameha
			 	
	"CREW: Dolan Eversole, Sean Monahan, Tommy Damon"	
	"Mike Field, Tom Allen, Eddie Horner"

EVENT # 24	MIXED MASTERS (40 +)		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	04:14.1	Kaneohe	5
	2	04:14.5	Koa Kai	 3
	3	04:25.1	Windward Kai	2
	4	04:46.8	Kai Poha	1
			 	
	"CREW: Ace Esau, Wanda Makishima, Molokai Enos"
	"Woody Kahiapo, Tweetie Anderson, Kaui Akana"		

EVENT # 25	SR. WOMEN MASTERS (45 +)		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	04:44.3	Kalihi Kai	5
	2	05:16.3	Waikiki Yacht Club	3
	3	05:34.6	Lokahi	2
			 	
	"CREW: Lorenn Walker, Mary Jo Buell, Jeannie Martinson"
	"Linda Tseu, Linda Cox, Debi Kelly"

EVENT # 26	SR. MEN MASTERS (45+)		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	03:54.3	Koa Kai	 5
	2	03:55.1	Lokahi	3
	3	04:05.1	Kaneohe	2
	4	04:05.7	Waikiki Yacht Club	1
	5	04:12.9	Kalihi Kai
	6	04:24.0	Manu O Ke Kai
				
	"CREW: Dan Gagich, Harvey Aki, Gottfried Goldapp"
	"Sam Rodrigues, Ray Suganuma, Dickie Chow"		

EVENT # 27	SR. MIXED MASTERS (45+)		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	04:35.5	Kamehameha	5
	2	04:36.5	Kai Poha	3
	3	04:38.5	Windward Kai	2
	4	04:39.7	Lokahi	1
	5	04:42.6	Koa Kai	
	6	04:45.6	Na Keiki O Ka Moi
	7		 	
	"CREW: Sandy Quon, Sandy Carvalho, Tod Morimoto"
	"Barb Vasold, Chris Gaylord, Owen Cenal"

EVENT # 28	WOMEN GOLDEN MASTERS (53+)		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	05:18.3	Manu O Ke Kai	5
	2	05:18.4	Waikiki Yacht Club	3

	"CREW: Peggy Cutting, Yvonne Milton, Sundra Ornellas"
	"Sheila Pactol, Aloha Sanborn, Marilyn Schoenke"		

EVENT # 29	MEN GOLDEN MASTERS (53+)		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	04:17.9	Kaneohe	5
	2	04:20.7	Imua	3
	DQ	04:20.4	 	2

	"CREW: Gilbert Silva, Moon Pilanca, Chuck Blandford"
	"Goy Gerona, Bobby Amaral, Sword Murakami"	

EVENT # 30	MIXED GOLDEN MASTER (50+)		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	04:35.6	Manu O Ke Kai	5
	2	04:47.2	Windward Kai	3
	3	04:51.8	Kaneohe	2
	4	05:18.9	Hawaiian Outrigger	1

	"CREW: Randy Sanborn, Lee Kekauoha, Ed Lemire"
	"Kay Bauman, Nancy Mowat, Donna Machado"		

EVENT # 31	WOMEN OPEN 4		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	04:57.1	Waikiki Yacht Club	5
	2	05:00.8	Lokahi	3
	3	05:26.5	Koa Kai	 2
	4	05:33.9	Imua	1
	5	05:34.5	Kalihi Kai
	6	05:43.6	Kai Poha
	7	05:50.9	Hawaiian Outrigger
	8	06:01.4	Kaneohe
	9	06:04.6	Windward Kai
				
	"CREW: Lisa Winslow-Thompson, Kristin Lass, Jodi Kelly"
	Sara McKay-Hines

EVENT # 32	MEN OPEN 4		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	04:03.1	Koa Kai	 5
	2	04:03.1	Na Keiki O Ka Moi	3
	3	04:08.4	Imua	2
	4	04:08.8	Lokahi	1
	5	04:14.1	Kaneohe
	6	04:27.6	Waikiki Yacht Club
	7	04:38.9	Manu O Ke Kai
	8	04:39.5	Alapa Hoe
	9	04:41.7	Hui O Ikaika
	10	04:42.5	Kamehameha
	11	04:46.7	Kai Poha
	12	04:51.0	Hawaiian Outrigger
			 	
	"CREW: Galen Chee, James Fabrigas, Robb Fetters"
	Ropati Hebenstreit

EVENT # 33	MIXED OPEN 6		1/2 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	04:14.3	Koa Kai	 5
	2	04:14.7	Manu O Ke Kai	3
	3	04:17.1	Kaneohe	2
	4	04:19.9	Imua	1
	5	04:22.7	Na Keiki O Ka Moi
	6	04:26.8	Waikiki Yacht Club
	7	04:27.9	Kalihi Kai
	8	04:30.1	Kamehameha
	9	04:32.1	Windward Kai
	10	04:37.5	Lokahi
	11	04:38.0	Alapa Hoe
	12	04:54.5	Kai Poha
			 	
	"CREW: Darren Lazzaro, Ryan Mielke, Martin Roumuladez"
	"April Lazzaro, Lynn Williams, Wendy Bettis"	

EVENT # 34	WOMEN MASTERS (35+)		1 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	09:03.1	Koa Kai	 5
	2	09:06.2	Lokahi	3
	3	09:18.9	Kalihi Kai	2
	4	10:28.4	Waikiki Yacht Club	1
			 	
	"CREW: Victoria Nabarette, May Vawer, Nani Kaopua"
	"Allison Reid, Giovanna Aguilera, Beverly Kim"	

EVENT # 35	MEN MASTERS (35+)		1 MILE
	PLACE	TIME	CLUB	POINTS
	1	07:49.5	Koa Kai	 5
	2	07:55.6	Kaneohe	3
	3	08:31.9	Waikiki Yacht Club	2
	4	08:44.4	Lokahi	1
	5	09:08.1	Kalihi Kai
	 		 	
	"CREW: Chris Caldeira, Darrel Camat, Paul Amoy"

Guam Kayak And Canoe Federation

Hele on to Canoe Club News

Last Modified: Tuesday - 19990629.13:25 HST
Results provided by Waikiki Yacht Club / 1999 Na Ohana O Hui Wa`a
Produced online by HoloHolo Internet Publishing, all rights reserved