Transpac 97 - Hosted by Waikiki Yacht Club

TRANSPAC '97
Official entries as of MAY 31, 1997
Updated 7/4/97 1809 HST
Clik on boat name for current position data and bio
Clik on Skipper for Crew Home Page

Monohull Record - Merlin, 1977: 8 days, 11 hours, 1 minute, 45 seconds
Multihull Record - Lakota, 1995: 6 days, 16 hours, 7 minutes, 16 seconds



DIV I starts July 5 at 1 pm:
Boat Name

Owner/Skipper

Type

Home Port/Club
Vicki (turned back) Al & Vicki Schultz Andrews Turbo 70 Hawaii YC
Luna Barba Anthony Sessions S. Cruz Turbo 70 Royal Vancouver YC
Zephyrus (turned back) McNeill/Parrish R/P Maxi Sled San Diego YC
Merlin Alliance Syndicate Lee 66 Turbo New York YC
Pyewacket Roy E. Disney Jr. S. Cruz Turbo 70 Los Angeles YC
Magnitude (turned back) Doug Baker Andrews Turbo 70 Long Beach YC
Renegade Dan Sinclair Andrews 70 Royal Vancouver YC
Victoria Mike Campbell Andrews Turbo 70 Long Beach YC
Cheval Hal Ward Andrews Turbo 70 California YC

DIV II starts July 5, 1 pm:

Kathmandu

Joe Jaconi

Santa Cruz 70

Los Angeles YC
Mirage James S. Ryley Santa Cruz 70 St. Francis YC
Cheval 88 Stephen J. Popovich Nelson/Marek 68 Cabrillo Beach YC
Grand Illusion James McDowell Santa Cruz 70 Lahaina YC
Taxi Dancer Don Hughes Reichel/Pugh 70 Santa Barbara YC
Evolution (withdrawn) Brack Duker Santa Cruz 70 California YC
Orient Express Peter Tong Santa Cruz 70 Long Beach YC
Ragtime Scott Zimmer Spencer 66 Balboa YC

DIV III starts July 2, 1 pm:

Seven Seas III

Karl Schopp

MacGregor 65

Huntington Harbour YC
Medicine Man Bob Lane Andrews 56 Long Beach YC
Persuasion Steve Travis Andrews 53 Seattle Corinthian YC
Bay Wolf Women's Sail Team Santa Cruz 50 Long Beach YC
Ralphie Jerry Montgomery Santa Cruz 50 Alamitos Bay YC
Lear Jet/Surviver Robert Hudson Nelson/Marek 56 Get Challenged
Stealth Chicken Liz Hjorth Perry 56 California YC

DIV IV starts July 2, 1 pm:

Acey Deucy

Richar K. Leute

J-44

Encinal YC
Legs (withdrawn) Lester Robertson Moore 24 Turbo Tahoe Windjammers
Silver Girl Christopher Stumpf Frers 38 Ketchikan YC
Pegasus XIV Women's Challenge Newland 37 Island YC (Alameda)
2 Guys - Edge (turned back :( Dan Doyle Sonoma 30 Waikiki Yacht Club
Chutzpah (did not enter) Jeff Lansdown Bill Lee 35 Pearl Harbor YC

Cruise Div starts June 28, 1pm:

Seaz The Moment (turned back)

Edward J. Soellner

Hylas 47

Sausalito Cruising
Endeavor III Eleanor Clitheroe C&C 40 Royal Canadian YC
Salsipuedes Frederick A. Frye Tayana 52 San Diego YC
Inquisitor John W. Black Nordic 37 American Legion YC
Surprise Richard Sherlock Catalina 36 Anacapa YC
Ka`ula Lani George Killam Morgan 38.3 Richmond YC
Sea Dancer (turned back) Al Wheatman Ericson 35 California YC

Multihull starts July 7, 1 pm:

Lakota

Steve Fossett

Jeanneau trimaran

San Diego YC
Double Bullet II (turned back) Bob Hanel Hanel Catamaran Cabrillo Beach YC
Alguita **(started 7/2) Charles Moore Crowther 49 cat Long Beach YC
Explorer Bruno Peyron Ollier cat YC La Baule

Hele On to WYC Transpac Nav Station

Last modified Sunday July 20th '97 1449 HST
Copyright 1997, HoloHolo Internet Publishing, all rights reserved